Good news to every student who is to write the WAEC 2018/19 examination. The West African Examination Council (WAEC), has  released the timetable for the conduct of her 2018/19 examination. On this note, all candidate who wishes to write the examination are expected to prepare assiduously, as the exam will commence on Tuesday, 3rd April, and will end on Tuesday, 15 may. To see the WAEC 2018/19 full time table, simply scroll down.

WAEC 2018/19 Examination Timetable


WAEC 2018/2019 timetable for candidates, Download PDF here

Please before reading this time table, you should note the following:


  • Those parts marked with one asterisk (*), are for candidates in Ghana only.
  • Those parts marked with two asterisks (**), are for candidates in Nigeria only.
  • Those parts marked with three asterisks (***), are for candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only.
  • Lastly, those parts marked with four asterisks (****) are for candidates in Liberia only.


To get the PDF format of this timetable, Click Here


Created by www.learnersinfo.com
Below is the complete WAEC timetable for 2018/2019:
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. - 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)
11:40 hrs. - 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. - 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 14:15 hrs.
14:15 hrs. - 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018Geography 2 (Essay) Geography 1(Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)08:30 hrs. - 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)
11:40 hrs. - 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 9th April, 2018Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)08:30 hrs. - 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10.00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. - 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)13:00hrs. - 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. - 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018English Language 2(Essay) English Language 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)14:00 hrs. - 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)14:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
15:30 hrs. - 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 11:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 11:00 hrs.
11:00 hrs. - 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
(Contd.)
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13:00 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 14:40 hrs.
14:40 hrs. - 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20th April, 2018Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***08:30 hrs. - 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. - 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*08:30 hrs. - 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)
11:40 hrs. - 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)13:00 hrs. - 15:45 hrs.
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26thApril, 2018General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)14:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 14:45 hrs.
14:45 hrs. - 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs
Typewriting Typewriting08:30 hrs. - 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)
11:30 hrs. - 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. - 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)
Metalwork 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. - 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)
12:00 hrs. - 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018Social Studies 2 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural)12:00 hrs. - 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session13:00 hrs. - 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. - 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 15:20 hrs.
15:20 hrs. - 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9thMay, 2018English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***08:30 hrs. - 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)
09:40 hrs. - 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. - 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1stJune, 2018Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test)Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. - 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. - 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. - 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. - 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. - 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)
12:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. - 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)
12:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1stJune, 2018Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. - 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)
12:00 hrs. - 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Please do share this information with your friends on Social Media, using the share buttons below.

Important Notice!!

It is true that the WAEC examination for 2018/2019 has been published, but the fact is that, not every candidate is prepared to write the examination and as such, not every candidate will pass the examination. But nevertheless, as one of the biggest Education blogger in Nigeria, it is my obligation to see that all my readers, who is to write the examination, pass it.

Yes, I might not be there physically to tide you over, but believe me, I have prepared an authentic article to do that. Simply Click Here, to read my article on 7 killer guides, to pass WAEC examination. Coupled to this, I will advice all candidate who want to make good grades in the examination to read assiduously, and get fortified for the examination. Good luck!!